Previous Winners

Armed Services Award Blue Ribband Award Care Catering Award
(formally Social Care Award)
Chef Award Contract Catering Award Contract Catering Multi-Site Manager Award
Corporate Responsibility Award Education Award Event/Stadia/Arena Award
Healthcare Award Innovation Award Marketing Award
Lifetime Achievement Award PS100 Health & Nutrition Award Public Sector Award
Special Contribution Award Team of the Year Award Training & Apprenticeship Award
Unit Manager Award University/College Award  

Armed Sevices Awards
2018
Petty Officer Scott Furber
2017 Petty Officer Lee Bartup, Royal Navy
2016 Petty Officer Logistician Daryl Hall, Royal Navy
2015 Sergeant Dominic Owen, RAF
2014 Sgt Stewart Thorpe, RAF
2013 Warrant Officer Willie Dixon, RAF
2012 Able Seaman Martyn Lewis, Royal Navy
2011 Leading Chef Richard Tame, Royal Navy
2010 Sgt Robert Chambers, RLC
2009 Petty Officer Andrew Bailey, Royal Navy
2008 Lance Corporal Carl Badrock, 19 Reg Roya Artillery
2007 WO1 Eric Montgomery, Royal Marines
2006 Sergeant Lee Corke, RAF
2005 WO Gary Wood, Royal Navy
2004 WO Mick Hickman, Royal Navy
2003 Flt Lt Beverley Hooder, RAF Benson
2002 WO2 Julie Eldridge, Royal Logistics Corp
2001 S Sgt Tommy O’Rourke, Royal Logistics Corp
Back to top of page

Blue Ribband
2011 - Phil Hooper, Sodexo
2010 - Bob Cotton, British Hospitality Association
2009 - National Association of Care Catering
2008 - Local Authority Caterers Association
2007 - Alan Tuckwood, HMPS
2006 - Peter Peirce, Metropolitan Police Service
2005 - Greenwich School Meals Service
2004 - Defence Catering Group
2003 - Ruth McNeil, Manchester City Council
2002 - Mike Bailey, Compass Group
2001 - Air Cdre Steve Wood, RAF
2000 - David Ford, Sodexho UK
1999 - Roger Davies, Imperial College (Posthumously)
1998 - Anthony Frith, HM Prisons
1997 - Marc Verstringhe, Catering & Allied
1996 - Sheila Mitchell, Sanofi Winthrop
1995 - Hilary Witt, Cambridgeshire Services
Back to top of page

Care Catering Award (formally Social Care Award)
2018 - Jane Mardle, T(n)S Catering Management
2017 - Steve Baxendell, T(n)S Catering Management
2016 - Martin Rowe, Elmhurst Care Home, Quantum Care
2015 - Jason Jones, Catering Academy
2014 - Nicola Bowen-Smith, Cardiff Council
2013 - Preston Walker, Oak House Residential Care Home
2012 - Fiona Hopkinson, Talkington Bates
2011 - John Figgins, East Sussex County Council
2010 - Graeme Miller, Linc Cymru
2009 - Catering Services Team, Dorset County Council
2008 - Paul Flood, Anchor Trust
2007 - Sandra Peel, North Tyneside Council
2006 - Kathleen Smith, Greenwich Council
2005 - Grace Phillip, Islington Council Social Services Department
2004 - Sue Hawkins, Dorset County Council
2003 - Sue McAulay, Educational Contract Services, London Borough of Tower Hamlets
2002 - Penny Stokes, Norfolk County Services
2001 - Derek Johnson, Leeds City Council
2000 - Pam Rhodes, ABSSC
1999 - Kerry Severn, Nottinghamshire County Council
1998 - Mary Wedge, Epping Forest District Council
1997 - Roger Denton, East Riding of Yorkshire County Council
1996 - Michael Tookey, HMYOI Dumfries
1995 - Sue Harrison, House of Commons
Back to top of page

Chef Award
2018 - Carol Vallejo, Royal Holloway
2017 - Gemma Amor, Sodexo
2016 - Daryl Young, Bartlett Mitchell
2015 - Rob Bean, University of Leicester
2014 - Pamela Jamieson, North Ayrshire
2013 - Gerard O'Sullivan, Aramark Ltd
2012 - Phil Rimmer, apetito
2011 - Peter Bartholdy, Sodexo
2010 - Andrew Aston, Compass Group UK & Ireland
2009 - Mark Hill, House of Commons
2008 - Matt Hay, Baxter Storey
2007 - Jeremy Ford, Restaurant Associates
2006 - Simon Warren, Aramark
2005 - Nick Vadis, Eurest
2004 - Rik Razza,Wilson Storey Halliday
2003 - Richard Bowden, Eurest Defence Support Services
Back to top of page

Contract Catering Award
2018 - Blue Apple Contract Catering Ltd
2017 - Mellors Catering Services
2016 - Olive Catering Services Ltd
2015 - Elior UK
2014 - Caterplus
2013 - Taylor Shaw
2012 - Elior UK
2011 - Pabulum
2010 - Connect Catering
2009 - Baxter Storey
2008 - Aramark Ltd
2007 - Bartlett Mitchell
2006 - Directors Table
2005 - 7 Day Catering
2004 - Holroyd Howe
2003 - Eurest Corporate Accounts
2002 - Charlton House Catering
2001 - Quadrant Catering
2000 - Halliday Catering Services
1999 - Catering Alliance
1998 - Nelson Hind Catering
1997 - Baxter & Platts
1996 - Sovereign Catering Services
1995 - Shaw Catering
Back to top of page

Contract Catering Multi-Site Manager Award
2018 - Leroy Cyrus, Barking & Dagenham Catering Services
2017 - Jack Sturdy, T(n)S Catering Management
2016 - Steve Whiting, Sodexo Defence
2015 - Chris Ashmore, OCS
2014 - Bridgette Roberts - Sodexo
2013 - Jason Bendell, Sodexo Prestige
2012 - Ian Pullan, Sodexo Defence
2011 - Lisa Raynor, Nottingham City Council
2010 - Andrew Wilson, Baxter Storey
2009 - Kevin Logan, Baxter Storey
2008 - Jenny Webster, OCS Group
2007 - Rodney Payne, Aramark at JP Morgan Chase
2006 - Robert Page, Avenance
2005 - John Buffery, The Brookwood Partnership
2004 - Fiona McDonnell, Sodexho Healthcare
2003 - Mack Allen,Wilson Storey Halliday
2002 - Graham Merchant, Aramark
Back to top of page

Corporate Responsibility Award
2018 - Devon Norse
2017 - Elior UK
2016 - Bartlett Mitchell
2015 - University of Manchester
2014 - Education Catering, Cardiff Council
2013 - The University of Manchester
2012 - Brookwood Partnership
2011 - Compass Group UK & Ireland
2010 - Compass Group UK & Ireland
2009 - Chris Steele, Imago @ Loughborough University
2008 - Sodexo
Back to top of page

Education Award
2018 - CATERed Ltd
2017 - Barking & Dagenham Catering Services
2016 - Brad Pearce, CATERed Ltd
2015 - Andrea Beverley, Gateshead Council
2014 - Karen Moteane, Cardiff Council
2013 - The Contracts Team, North Somerset Council
2012 - Paula Doyle, Cardiff Council
2011 - Hampshire County Council Catering Services
2010 - Beverley Baker, Surrey Commercial Services
2009 - Manchester Fayre School Meals
2008 - David Foskett, Thames Valley University
2007 - Graeme Guthrie, Sunderland City Council
2006 - Education Contract Services, Tower Hamlets
2005 - Sheena Lennie, North Tyneside Council Catering Services
2004 - Colin Ranson, Sunderland City Council
2003 - Beverley Baker, Surrey Commercial Services
2002 - Kenneth Wilson, North Lanarkshire Council
2001 - Gillian Medcalf, Hampshire Caterers
2000 - Vivianne Buller, Northumberland County Council
1999 - Fergus Chambers, Glasgow City Council
1998 - John Davis, Shire Services
1997 - Neville Riches, North Tyneside Council
1996 - Patricia Fellows, Chair LACA
1995 - Tony Hope, Suffolk County Catering
Back to top of page

Event/Stadia/Arena Award
2018 - CGC Event Caterers
2017 - Annie Monnox, Amadeus
2016 - Sam Bates - Amadeus
2015 - Steven Beattie, Centerplate at Sunderland AFC
2014 - Dine Events
2013 - Aramark
2012 - CGC Event Caterers
2011 - Creativevents
2010 - Heritage Portfolio
2009 - Heathcotes ACC Liverpool
2008 - Sodexo Prestige
2007 - Searcy
2006 - Payne and Gunter
2005 - Heritage Portfolio
2004 - Facilities Management Catering
2003 - Sodexho Prestige
2002 - Sodexho Prestige
Back to top of page

Healthcare Award
2018 - Geoff Moyle, Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
2017 - Royal Aberdeen Children's Hospital
2016 - Catering Team at the Golden Jubilee Foundation Hospital
2015 - Andy Jones, ISS Facility Services
2014 - Emma Wilson – Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
2013 - Jill Venables, Hull & East Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust
2012 - Samantha Jackson, Belong
2011 - Neil Hathaway, Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust
2010 - Margaret Meadows, Royal Bolton Hospital
2009 - Graham Walker, St Andrews Healthcare
2008 - Mike Pearson, Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust
2007 - William Cunningham, Hull and East Yorkshire Hospitals
2006 - Janice Gillan, NHS Ayrshire & Arran
2005 - Ron McKenzie, County Durham & Darlington Acute Hospitals
2005 - Ron McKenzie, County Durham & Darlington Acute Hospitals
2004 - Martin Cantor, Birmingham Heartlands & Solihull NHS Trust
2003 - Pam Miller, United Leeds Teaching Hospital
2002 - Ian Robinson, NHS Estates
2001 - Alison McCree, South Durham Healthcare NHS Trust
2000 - Alison Innes-Farquhar, Westminster Healthcare
1999 - Stella Gardner, Southampton University Hospital
1998 - Mike Hall, Blackburn Hospital
1997 - Pat Warwick, Birmingham Heartlands Hospital
1996 - Ahmed Jama, Preston Royal Hospital
1995 - Graham Hague, Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde NHS Trust
Back to top of page

Innovation Award
2018 - Michaela Booth, University of Huddersfield
2017 - David Carrack, Red Kite Learning trust
2016 - Elior
2015 - James Leeming & Ash Smith, University of Southampton
2014 - Quantum Dining Club
Back to top of page

Lifetime Achievement Award
2018 - Nick Vardis, Compass Group UK & Ireland (Contract Catering)
2018 - Julie Barker, TUCO (Public Sector)
2017 - William Baxter (Contract Catering)
2017 - Hilary Witt (Public Sector)
2016 - Sean Valentine, ACE & Aspire Hospitality (Contract Catering)
2016 - Lt Col Nigel Shepherd (Public Sector)
2015 - Geoffrey Harrison, Harrison Catering (Contract Catering)
2015 - Dianne Jeffrey CBE (Public Sector)
2014 - Tim West, Lexington Catering (Contract Catering)
2014 - Roger Kellow, Hobart UK (Public Sector)
2013 - Wendy Bartlett, Bartlett Mitchell (Contract Catering)
2013 - Prof David Foskett MBE, University of West London (Public Sector)
2012 - Sandra Russell (Public Sector)
2012 - Robyn and Tim Jones, CH&Co (Contract Catering)
2011 - Phil Hooper, Sodexo
2010 - Bob Cotton, British Hospitality Association
2009 - National Association of Care Catering
2008 - Local Authority Caterers Association
2007 - Alan Tuckwood, HMPS
2006 - Peter Peirce, Metropolitan Police Service
2005 - Greenwich School Meals Service
2004 - Defence Catering Group
2003 - Ruth McNeil, Manchester City Council
2002 - Mike Bailey, Compass Group
2001 - Air Cdre Steve Wood, RAF
2000 - David Ford, Sodexho UK
1999 - Roger Davies, Imperial College (Posthumously)
1998 - Anthony Frith, HM Prisons
1997 - Marc Verstringhe, Catering & Allied
1996 - Sheila Mitchell, Sanofi Winthrop
1995 - Hilary Witt, Cambridgeshire Services
Back to top of page

Marketing Award
2018 - ASSIST FM
2017 - Meals on Wheels Week
2016 - Barking & Dagenham Catering Services
2015 - Nutrition & Hydration Week
2014 - NACC Midlands Region
2013 - Manchester Fayre
2012 - Innovators Initiative, Cardiff Council
2011 - National Association of Care Catering
2010 - Manchester City Council
2009 - Cambridgeshire Catering & Cleaning Services Team
2008 - Charlton House Catering Services Ltd
2007 - Sodexho Prestige
2006 - Moto Hospitality
2005 - David Wood & Steve Ross, Just Deli
2004 - Arnold Fewell, AVF Marketing
2003 - David Potter, Encore Creative Catering
2002 - Ed Bevan, EATdot
2001 - Aramark
2000 - Sodexho
2000 - Sodexho
1999 - Initial Catering Services
1998 - Peter Hooker, Citywide & City Venues
Back to top of page

PS100 Health & Nutrition Award
2018 - Phil Shelley, Musgrove Park Hospital
2017 - Artizian
2016 - School Holiday Enrichment Programme, Food Cardiff
2015 - Manchester Fayre
2014 - Joint Winners: Bolton School Meals/Food Dudes Manchester Fayre
Back to top of page

Public Sector Award
2018 - Matthew White, TUCO
2017 - Neel Radia, NACC
2016 - Owen Sidaway, National Offender Management Services
2015 - Chris Moore, The Clink Charity
2014 - Edward Griffiths - Royal Household
2013 - Sue Harrison, House of Commons - Catering & Retails Services
2012 - Mark Haddow, HMP Bristol
2011 - Alberto Crisci, HMP Highdown
2011 - Alberto Crisci, HMP Highdown
2010 - Kim Beevers, Chesterfield & North Derbyshire Royal Hospital
2009 - Glynis Harrison, Metrofresh
2008 - Annie Lennie, Edinburgh Catering Services
2007 - MacLellan/Interserve FM HM Revenue & Customs
2006 - Mike Saint, HMP Morton Hall
Back to top of page

Special Contribution Award
2018 - Sharon Hodgson, All Party Parliamentary Group on School Meals
2017 - Sugar Smart Campaign, Jamie Oliver Food Foundation
2016 - Myles Bremner, School Food Plan
2015 - Caroline Lecko, NHS England
Back to top of page

Team of the Year Award
2018 - St Wilfrid's RC College
2017 - Machester Metropolitan University
2016 - The Royal British Legion
2015 - ISS Food & Hospitality Team
2014 - North Ayrshire Council
Back to top of page

Training & Apprenticeship Award
2018 - TUCO
2016 - North Ayrshire Council
2015 - Aramark
Back to top of page

Unit Manager Award
2018 - Pauline Jones, Barking & Dagenham Catering Services
2017 - Maureen O'Leary, Sodexo Defence
2016 - Chris Giannangelo - ISS Integrated Solutions & Leila Price - GSS Ltd
2015 - Paul Toms, Olive Catering Services
2014 - Craig Robinson, Harrison Catering
2013 - Elisa-Jade Romford-Smith, Bartlett Mitchell
2012 - Fred Ockwell, Brookwood Partnership
2011 - Andy Davies, Avenance
2010 - Patrick Erni, Charlton House
2009 - Siobhan Jared, Baxter Storey
2008 - Stephane Davaine, Restaurant Associates
2007 - Maureen Derbyshire, Charlton House
2006 - Jeanette McNaughton, ESS Support ServicesWorldwide
2005 - Helen Baker, Avenance
2004 - Nigel Collett, Baxter & Platts
2003 - Rachel Carter, Baxter Smith
2002 - Douglas Wood, Pabulum
2001 - Ken Alexander, Eurest Sutcliffe
2000 - Maxine Donne, Aramark
1999 - Lloyd Pearson, Quadrant Catering
1998 - Paul Barrett, Baxter & Platts
1997 - Lynne Brayne, Eurest
1996 - Andrew Price, Fairfield Catering
Back to top of page

University/College Award
2018 - Michaela Booth, University of Huddersfield
2017 - University of Brighton
2016 - Ian White, University of Chester
2015 - Amar Ahluwalia, Bsix
2014 - Viv Shinner, Aramark
2013 - Brian Cole, New College Oxford
2012 - David Russell, Russell Partnership
2011 - Amar Ahluwalia, Bsix Brooke 6th Form College
2010 - Michele Washington, Queen Mary University of London
2009 - Jane Neary, Imperial College London
2008 - Bev Kenny, University Of Leeds
2007 - Duncan Cresswell, Loughborough University
2006 - Russ Allen, University of Nottingham
2005 - Nigel Monks, University of Reading
2004 - David McKown, University of Sheffield
2003 - Anthony Addison, Grimsby College
2002 - Stephen Bland, University of London
2001 - Kirsty Woodward, University of Warwick
2000 - Sue Jones, University of Wales, Bangor
1999 - Stephen Gallagher, Churchill College Cambridge
1998 - Philip Turner, Bath Spa
1997 - Tom Stevens, University of Hull
1996 - Stan Beresford, University of Sheffield
1995 - Michael Moore, University of Warwick
Back to top of page